Past SHOTS & WORKS Artists

 © Kevin Downs

© Kevin Downs

Festival 2016 projection artists included 1%: Priviledge in a Time of Global Inequality Photographers Curated by Myls LittlePeter van AgtmaelBas Berkhout, Erin Brethauer & Tim Hussin- The San Francisco Chronicle, Zackary Canepari- California is a PlaceCare, Chris Cho- Skunk ProductionsConservation International, Corey Creasey & Terri Timely- Park PicturesCarli Davidson, Harold EdgertonMatt Eich, Awol Erizku, Andrew EsieboFelt Soul Media/Wazee Motion Pictures/Moonhouse Collaboration, Lauren Fleishman, Anson Fogel & Skip Armstrong, Ron Galella, Thomas Gleeson, Melissa Golden, Caitlyn Greene, Cristobal Hara, Harbors Studios, Jonathan Harris, Ryan Enn Hughes, Tim Hussin, Isadora Kosofsky, Yuri Kozyrev, Stacy Kranitz, Cy KuckenbakeVincent Laforet, Wayne Lawrence, Dana Lizenberg, Amy Lombard, Kirsten Luce, Eric Maierson, Michael MarcelleMediaStorm, Christopher Morris, Laura MortonJesse Neider, Landon Nordeman, Andrew Norton, John Nowak, Lucas Oleniuk & Randy Risling- The Toronto Star, Stuart Palley, Nigel Parry, Thomas Prior, Red Border FilmsRedfitz, Adam Rose, Run Riot Films, Emanuele Satolli, Robin Schwartz, Tim Sessler, Jamel Shabazz, Callie Shell, Mike SinclairBen C. Solomon- The New York Times, Alan Spearman, Gaia Squarci, Gabriele Stabile, Paul Trillo, Western Sydney University, and Andrea Wise.

Festival 2015 WORKS artists included Anonymous, Devin Alberda, Devin Allen, Stacey Baker, Nancy BorowickMegan Breukelman, Bieke Depoorter, Chris FieldAnnie Flanagan, Preston Gannaway, Tierney Gearon, Bruce Gilden, Katy GrannanDavid Guttenfelder, Ron Haviv, Frans Hofmeester, Elizabeth Huey, Michael ItkoffEd Kashi, Mike Kirsch, Greg KrehelOlivia LocherBen Lowy, Eleanor MacnairAdam Magyar, Miki Meek, Andrew Moore, Chris PayneMark PetersonGueorgui Pinkhassov, Thomas Sauvin, Jamey Stillings, Zoë Timmers, Brian Ulrich, Anand Varma, and Ian Willms.

Festival 2013 WORKS artists included Nina Berman, Matthew Brandt, Bonnie Briant, Maximilien Brice, Clare CarterCatherine Chalmers, David Chancellor, Nick Cobbing, Maisie Crow, Pari DukovicNatan Dvir, Donna Ferrato, Ashley GilbertsonStanley GreeneAlaa HassanTyler Hicks, Britta Jaschinski, Shannon JensenZhang Kechun, Lisa Kereszi, Hajime Kimura, Mark W. Moffett, Lindsay Morris, NASA Goddard Photo and VideoK.R. Newberry, Katie Orlinsky, Paolo PellegrinEugene Richards, Deidre Schoo and Michael Beach Nichols, Shaul Schwarz, Manjari SharmaAnthony SherinMikhael Subotzky and Patrick Waterhouse, Will SteacyAndrea SternPeter van Agtmael, Clara Vannucci, Jean-Michel Voge, Tim Walker, Wendel White, Lisa Wiltse, and Ji Yeo.  

Festival 2012 WORKS/SHOTS artists included Timothy ArchibaldCorey ArnoldKate Breakey, Bharat Choudhary, Kelli ConnellLois Conner, Bob CroslinJosh Dickinson, Mitch DobrownerBeth Dow, Jason EskenaziSteve FitchJason Fulford, Arlene Gottfried, David Alan HarveyTodd Hido, Rob HornstraRachel Hulin, Austin Irving, Thilde Jensen, Kim Keever, Idris Khan, Martin KlimasJulia KozerskiSean Lee, Sebastian Liste, Robert Llewellyn, Gerd LudwigCristina de MiddelJames Mollison, Zanele Muholi, Michael "Nick" Nichols,
Simon NorfolkRebecca Norris Webb, Remi Ochlik, Paul Octavious, Thomas Peschak, Carsten PeterMoises Saman, Viviane Sassen, Ayumi Tanaka, Newsha Tavakolian, Anastasia Taylor-Lind, and Steve Winter.  

Festival 2011 WORKS/SHOTS artists included Peter van AgtmaelElinor Carucci, Tim Davis, Raphaël Dallaporta, Larry Fink, FotoKonbit, Martine FougeronZiyah Gafic, Tierney Gearon, Reinier GerritsenSteve Giovinco, Sarah Girner, Katy GrannanDavid Alan Harvey, Jessica Hilltout, Robert van der Hilst, Pieter Hugo, Jeff Jacobson, Yuri Kozyrev, Jacob KrupnickGillian Laub, Tim LamanWang Lei, Laura LetinskyStephen Mallon, Kendall Messick, Andrew MooreChristopher Morris, Richard Mosse, Stefanie MuellerDewey Nicks, Paolo Pellegrin, Taryn SimonAnna Skladmann, Erin TriebChris Verene, Brad Vest, Tereza VlckovaDonald Weber, Damon Winter, and Susan Worsham

Festival 2009 featured WORKS/SHOTS artists William Albert Allard, Stephen Alvarez, Ragnar Axelsson, Ernesto Bazan, Peter Bialobrzeski, Chris Bickford, Jodi BieberPep Bonet, Chien-Chi Chang,Alejandro Chaskielberg, Diane Cook & Len Jenshel, Richard Corman, Andrew Cutraro, Jessica Dimmock, Philippe Dudouit, Mitch Epstein, Jason Eskenazi, Mirjam Evers, Melissa Farlow, Natela Grigalashvili, Tim Hetherington, Todd HidoSaiful Huq Omi, Carl Kiilsgaard, Yuri KozyrevVincent Laforet, Kadir van LohuizenJon Lowenstein, Joshua Lutz, Davide Monteleone, Ross McDermott & Andrew Owen, Michael "Nick" Nichols, Paolo Pellegrin, Alex Prager, Susana RaabShawn Rocco, Michael Rubenstein, Brian Skerry, Amy Stein, Anthony Suau,
Hank Willis Thomas, John Trotter, Donald Weber, Michael Wolf, Jessica Woolf, and Christian Ziegler . 

Festival 2008 featured WORKS/SHOTS artists Christoph Bangert, Richard BarnesJuliana Beasley, Valerie Belin, Marcus BleasdaleMichael Christopher BrownAndrea Bruce, Kathryn Cook, Anton Corbijn, Andrew Cutraro, Carolyn DrakeLucas FogliaDanny Wilcox Frazier, Balazs Gardi, Elizabeth GilbertPieter ten Hoopen, Simen Johan, Chris Jordan, Richard Kalvar, Ed Kashi and Julie WinokurTeru Kuwayama, Robb Kendrick, Antonin Kratochvil, Erika Larsen, Alen MacWeeney, Rafal MilachBobby Model, Andrea Modica, Seamus Murphy, Vincent J. MusiDominic Nahr, Michael "Nick" Nichols, Paul Nicklen, Randy OlsonBrian PlonkaLorena Ros, Callie Shell, Stephanie Sinclair, Lana Slezic, George SteinmetzScott StrazzanteJoseph Sywenkyj, Jonathan Torgovnik, Diana Walker,
Vanessa Winship, and Dan Winters.

Festival 2007 WORKS/SHOTS artists included Roger BallenAnna BauerJonas Bendiksen, Cass Bird, Alexandra Boulat, Kelly Bruggema, Phil BuehlerMary Button, Yoon Byun, Debbie Fleming CafferyBrian Cassella, Anton CorbijnJen Davis, Matt Eich, Lalla Essaydi, Donna FerratoFanny Griffiths Ferrato,Ann Giordano, Mariana Gruener, David Alan Harvey, Tyler HicksShai Kremer,
David Leeson, Jeff Liao, Pedro Gasiglia Linger, David Liittschwager, Finlay MacKay, Jessie Mann, Luis Mazariegos, Domingo Milella, Mark W. Moffett, Christopher Morris, Ian Nichols, Paul NicklenLandon Nordeman, Simon Norfolk, Farah NoshSuellen Parker, Stacy Pearsall, Paolo Pellegrin, Gueorgui Pinkhassov, Sam Richards, Dana Romanoff, Horacio Salinas, Jon-Phillip Sheridan, Marcin SzczepanskiCasey Templeton, Hazel Thompson, Larry Towell, Alex Webb, Weronika Wisniewska, and Zalmai.

 

Taking place in conjunction with the Festival, WORKS are evening projections in the Charlottesville Pavilion. Established professionals and emerging artists are given the rare opportunity to fully express an entire project to a large audience free from typical commercial constraints.

Showcasing some of the most exciting and innovative photography projects today, these Friday and Saturday evening projections in the Charlottesville Pavilion present a dynamic cross-section of work from photojournalism to fine art. In these 2-hour projections, established professionals and emerging artists are given the rare opportunity to fully express an entire project to a large audience.

For the 2016 Festival of the Photograph, WORKS Evening Projections were taken over by TIME and MediaStorm. On Friday evening in the Charlottesville Pavilion, TIME's photo editors presented a selection of carefully curated photo projects that remind us why photography continues to be an intimate, moving and influential medium– one that can change our perception of the world. 

On Saturday evening at IX Art Park, the Evening Projections were led by a CNN Eye-Opener: An Unconventional Look at the 2016 Election by world-renowned photographers. Following, the team at MediaStorm had chosen a selection of the most compelling multimedia pieces being done today. 

How the selections are made: Each year LOOK3 requests nominations from an international group of leaders in the photographic field. From this pool of suggestions, LOOK3′s board of advisors and guest curators choose a final selection of 40-50 projects. We are unable to accept individual submissions due to limited staff and resources.


 © Matteus Frankivich

© Matteus Frankivich

 © Charles Mostoller

© Charles Mostoller

 © Tom Daly

© Tom Daly

 © Shannon Wells

© Shannon Wells

 © Brendan Hoffman

© Brendan Hoffman

 © John Ramspott

© John Ramspott